Clarification of molecular mechanisms that are involved in development of epilepsy and anxiety.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2011-2012)
Osaka Prefecture University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KATO Keiko  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (90252684)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体情報 / 不安障害 / てんかん / シアル酸 / 油脂 / 酵素 / ホルモン / 辺縁系 / モデルマウス
Research Abstract
α2,3-sialyltransferase (ST3Gal IV) is involved in developments of epilepsy, anxiety, depression, and sleep disorder. In this study, I aimed at the elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of these neuropsychiatric symptoms by using mice deficient for ST3Gal IV gene. Finally, we found that ST3Gal IV controlled the expression level of brain growth hormone that enhances progression of epileptic seizures and was associated with brain lipid metabolism system and production of steroid hormone.