Research for therapeutic application of dominant negative GAPDH molecule on oxidative stress-induced disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hidemitsu  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30405360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAMURA Mitsuru  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20244668)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIKIDA Takatoshi  (財)大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, システムズ生物学部門, 研究員 (70421378)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬理 / 神経変性疾患 / トランスジェニックマウス / 酸化ストレス / 治療 / 疾病予防・制御 / 新規治療薬開発 / GAPDH / 脳神経疾患 / ドミナントネガティブ分子 / アミロイド
Research Abstract
In the present study, we aim to establish a conditional transgenic mice containing mutant GAPDH (C152A-GPDH), which inhibits oxidative stress-induced cell death mediated by GAPDH aggregation dominant negatively, and to investigate whether therapeutic benefits of C152A-GAPDH might be showedin vivo. As a result, we have succeeded two strains of mice in which the expression of C152A-GAPDH is under the control of a tetracycline-inducible system. And then, we are examining the possibility for therapeutic application of C152A-GAPDH on oxidative stress-induced disorders such as stroke model or methamphetamine-elicited Parkinson disease-like model using the established transgenic mice, compared to that of wild-type mice.