Integrated transcr iptomics for dedifferentiation and acquisitien of multipotency in porcine mature adipocytes and follicular granulosa cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANO Koichiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80271039)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生 / 多能性獲得 / 脱分化 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / DFAT / バイオインフォマティクス / プロトプラスト / 脂肪細胞 / 卵胞顆粒層細胞 / 成熟脂肪細胞
Research Abstract
We conducted global gene expression analyses to clarify the dedifferentiationmechanism of mature adipocytes(MAs) and follicular granulosa cells(GCs). By comparingglobal gene expression profiles during the dedifferentiation process, we searched for particular biological functions in those genes whose expression intensities wereincreased or decreased by dedifferentiation of MAs and GCs. After dedifferentiation,expression of those genes expressed strongly in MAs and GCs, such as genes for lipidmetabolism and reproductive system development, was remarkably decreased. Moreover, in the proeess of dedifferentiation of both MAs and GCs, genes involved in cell morphology,cytoskeleton, cell adhesion, angiogenesis, cell proliferation, and tissue developmentwere upregulated, whereas those involved in the regulation of gene expression weredownregulated.