Research on the nerve and endocrine function of the tumor suppressor gene WWOX located in a chromosomal fragile site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroetsu  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部獣医学科, 教授 (50277662)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経 / 抗腫瘍因子 / 染色体脆弱部位 / てんかん / wwox / 内分泌 / ニューロン / 矮小 / 海馬 / 腫瘍抑制因子 / 染色体脆弱部 / ラット / WWOX / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 突然変異
Research Abstract
The gene encoding WWOX is located in a chromosomal fragile site, and WWOX is a candidate for antitumor factor. The physiological function of WWOX has remained unknown. In the present study, we examined the role of WWOX in central nerve system using lde/lde rats in which a spontaneous mutation causes the loss of WWOX function. The expression of WWOX was detected in most of organs examined and in central nerve system such as cerebral cortex, hippocampus, and brainstem in normal rats. The neuronal and grail densities in cerebrum and brainstem were significantly lower in lde/lde than in normal rats. In the BrdU-incorporation assay, the number of BrdU-positive cells was significantly lower in the subventricular zone of lateral ventricle of lde/lde than that of normal rats. These results suggest that WWOX might be necessary for maintaining normal numbers of neuron and glia through the regulation of proliferation and differentiation in neuronal stem cells.