Global study using fluorescent Neospora caninum on the vertical transmission mechanism in neosporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
IKE Kazunori  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部・獣医学科, 准教授 (50159597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Soichi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部・獣医学科, 教授 (90120758)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords寄生虫 / Neospora caninum / ネオスポラ症 / 垂直感染 / 蛍光発色原虫 / ワクチン
Research Abstract
At first we visualized Neospora caninum by making a fluorescent color development this protozoan and facilitated various kinds of experiments of neosporosis in this study. We identified the gene encoded the NcBAG1 protein which could become the marker of bradyzoite stage. Furthermore, we confirmed the effect of this protein in the horizontal transmitted mouse model of the antigen derived from bradyzoite. The mixed vaccine of the both antigens showed synergy effects against the horizontal transmission, but the effect was not found in the vertical transmission. We were not able to confirm the effect of the estrogen in the vertical transmission in this study.