In vitro and in vivo analyses of differentiation/proliferation mechanism of the Theileria orientalis protozoan parasite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Kikumi  麻布大学, 環境保健学部, 講師 (50154381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Michi  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90466467)
KISHIKAWA Seigou  麻布大学, 環境保健学部, 教授 (10099377)
HISAMATSU Shin  麻布大学, 環境保健学部, 講師 (10198997)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords寄生虫 / Theileria orientalis / 原虫 / SCID-Bo / マクロファージ / theireria orientalis / Bo-RBC-SCID / BO-RBC-SCID
Research Abstract
Theileria orientalis(T.o)parasite infection cell lines were established from adherent cells of the peripheral blood of the bovine which was infected with T.o protozoan parasite. The cell lines were derived from monocytes/macrophages. After detection of T.o in the infected cell lines by the nested-PCR method, the SCID mice were substituted for bovine red blood cells (Bo-RBC-SCID), and transfected with T.o infected cells. As a result, piroplasms were detected in red blood cells in the peripheral blood of Bo-RBC-SCID. These findings suggest that T.o protozoan were subcultured in macrophage cells, differentiated and proliferated into the intraerythrocytic stage after having been infected with the bovine red blood cells in Bo-RBC-SCID.