Identification of genes involved in Na/K ratio-independent growth of Melissococcus plutonius.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Daisuke  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所細菌・寄生虫研究 領域, 主任研究員 (60414728)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAKI Makoto  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所細菌・寄生虫研究 領域, 主任研究員 (80355164)
OKURA Masatoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機, 構動物衛生研究所細菌・寄生虫研究 領域, 研究員 (60508315)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病原微生物 / ヨーロッパ腐蛆病菌 / カリウム要求性 / ミツバチ / ヨーロッパ腐蛆病 / 培養性状 / Na+排出ポンプ / 病原細菌の進化 / ゲノム配列 / ナトリウム排出系 / カリウム代謝系
Research Abstract
Melissococcus plutonius is a fastidious honeybee pathogen, and the addition of KH2PO4 to culture medium is required for the growth of typical M. plutonius strains isolated in the world. In contrast, atypical strains isolated only in Japan do not show potassium requirement for the growth. Using genome sequences and a newly developed vector, we showed that mutations in genes encoding Na^+/H^+ antiporter and cation-transporting ATPase are involved in the potassium requirement for the growth of typical M. plutonius strains.