Role of neutrophil mediated inflammatory reactions in the development of bovine dry-period mastitis caused by Staphylococcus aureus intramammary infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Atsushi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所, 主任研究員 (60442810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Eiji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所, 主任研究員 (50355153)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (30192561)
HIRAI Tsunao  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 畜産試験場, 研究主幹 (80390855)
KIMURA Takashi  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセン ター, 准教授 (90261338)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳牛 / 乳房炎 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 好中球 / インターロイキン-8 / エラスターゼ / ラクトフェリン由来ペプチド / 乾乳期乳房炎 / 細胞外トラップ / ロイコシジン / 獣医学 / 感染症 / 免疫学 / 生体分子 / 動物
Research Abstract
The dry period bovine mastitis caused by Staphylococcus aureus infection shows characteristic pathogenesis that is lastingly developed. We showed that interleukin-8 (IL-8), leukocyte elastase, and inflammatory lactoferrin-derived peptides were released, in relation with the pathogenesis of S. aureus dry period mastitis, in mastitic mammary secretions. In the chronic stage of the mastitis, transforming growth factor-β2 that suppresses IL-8 secretion was suggested to be involved in subsiding of the inflammation.