Transmission dynamics of Gongylonema pulchrum in the nature, with special reference to its genetic diversity among isolates from different mammalian host species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90211945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hideo  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00126442)
YOKOYAMA Mayumi  兵庫県立大学, 自然環境科学研究所, 准教授 (50344388)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美麗食道虫 / Gongylonema pulchrum / 伝播 / ハプロタイプ / Rdna / cox-1 / rDNA / 宿主特異性 / 伝播動態 / 野生動物 / 家畜 / 遺伝子型 / ウシ / シカ / サル / COI / 牛
Research Abstract
The gullet worm (Gongylonema pulchrum Molin, 1857) has been recorded from a variety of mammals worldwide. Due to its wide host range, it has been suggested that the worm may be transmitted locally to any mammalian host by chance. To investigate this notion, the rDNA and cox-1 genes of G. pulchrumwere characterized using parasites from cattle, deer, monkeys and water buffaloes, etc. in Japan, Iran, Nepal and China. It is concluded that domestic and sylvatic transmission cycles of the gullet worm are present, and we should be aware of different parasite populations in each host animals.