Cellular and Immune Responses of Dairy Cows Induced by Intramammary Infusion of Lactic Acid Bacteria and Therapeutic Trials to Quarters of Cows with Mastitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHATA Hajime  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (10133571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Hidetoshi  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (00305905)
TANJI Yasunori  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (00282848)
INANAMI Osamu  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 教授 (10193559)
SONOMOTO Kenji  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10154717)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳房炎 / 有用微生物 / 白血球機能修飾 / サイトカイン / 乳腺感染制御 / 乳酸菌 / 乳体細胞の誘導 / 乳房内注入 / サイトカイン発現 / 感染制御効果 / Bifidobacterium breve / 感染防御応答 / 白血球機能 / 表面マーカ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to characterize the cellular and immune responses of mammary gland by intramammary infusion (IMI) of Lactic acid bacteria (LAB) in cows, and to evaluate the therapeutic effects of IMI of LAB to lactating cows withmastitis. Marked increase of SCC were found in infused quarter at 24-48 hr post infusion. Significantly increased concentrations of immunoglobulins, anti-bacterial proteins and mRNA expression of cytokines on milk leukocytes were found in cows. In therapeutic trials, IMI of LAB to quarters leads to a marked cellular and immune responses in mammary gland. The IMI of LAB may have a possible rolefor control of mastitis.(key words:lactic acid bacteria, mammary gland defense, immune-therapeutic trial, bovine mastitis control)