Elucidate action mechanism of pig appeasement pheromone: approachingfrom cerebral glucose metabolism, endocrinology, and behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
IRIMAJIRI Mami  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (70453511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Tomohiro  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (10433715)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動物福祉 / ストレス / フェロモン / 行動 / ブタ / ネコ / アニマルウェルフェア / 環境 / PET / 脳糖代謝 / 安寧フェロモン / 家畜福祉 / 唾液中コルチゾール濃度 / 脳の糖代謝
Research Abstract
Raising pigs in the pasture to increase their welfare and decrease their environmental stress lead to increase their immune responses, reduce their stress related pain from endcrinological data, and final product which were pork meat was juicier and softer than the ordinary raised pigs. We utilized feline appeasement pheromone to reduce pain related stress in cats and observed by their behavior and cerebral metabolism. Appeasement pheromone seemed to reduce pain related stress from its behaviors. However, there are no differences in cerebral metabolism by applying appeasement pheromones to caged cats.