Molecular and morphological studies on roles of autophagy in tick starvation periods and their transmission of protozoan parasites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Tomohide  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (50383667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 白藤 梨可  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 助教 (00549909)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマダニ媒介性疾病 / フタトゲチマダニ / ピロプラズマ / 生存戦略 / 節足動物 / 原虫病 / マダニ / 飢餓耐性 / ベクター / 寄生虫 / 原虫媒介
Research Abstract
Ticks can feed a blood meal from most vertebrates except for fish and ingest a large amount of blood from hosts. Additionally, they seem to have a unique strategy to endure the off-host state for a long period. Autophagy is induced by starvation condition and is essential for life-span extention, therefore we speculate that autophagy also occurs in ticks. Some autophagy-related genes were isolated in Haemaphysalis longicornis, the most dominant tick in Japanese pastures and vector of piroplasmosis among grazing cattle, and then they were expressed during their unfed and moulting periods. It showed that autophagy plays an important role in tick suvival during long starvation periods.