Study on bovine leukemia virus integration site and genomic mutationsin cattle that develop leukemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SENTSUI Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10355167)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Kenji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所, 上席研究員 (10355141)
SUZUKI Kazuhiko  東京農工大学, 農学部, 講師 (00366626)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords家畜衛生 / 遺伝子 / ウイルス / 癌 / 細胞 / 組織 / 獣医学 / 牛白血病 / 細胞・組織 / 伝染病
Research Abstract
The integration sites of bovine leukemia virus(BLV)in leukemiccells were analyzed using 90 tumor tissues from 48 0f leukemic cattle. Although the integration sites were not located in a particular chromosome, the BLV provirus wasintegrated into transcription units at a frequency of 43.6% and the transcriptional direction of the proviruswas in accordance with that of the integrated host genes in 62.5%.The integration sites were located in introns of the host gene, excluding only one site.BLV provir1.ts did not favor integration near transcription start sites and CpG islands.It is suggested that the integration site of the BLV provirus in leukemi ceells is relatedto the suppression of viral gene expression.