Further characterization of porcine enterie caliciviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TOHYA Yukinobu  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20180119)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカリシウイルス / ブタ / サポウイルス / St-Valerian-like Virus / 下痢 / St-Valerian-like virus / ノロウイルス / ウイルス様粒子 / バキュロウイルス
Research Abstract
In order to characterize porcine enteric caliciviruses, caliciviruses were surveyed by RT-PCR using porcine feeal samples. In addition to SaV, St-Valerien-like virus(SVV)was detected in this survey. Sequence analysis of SaV VP1 genes suggested that 8SaV might。belong to two new genogroups. The VP1 genes of the SVV strain and three SaV strains were recombinantly expressed in the baculovirus expression system. Ultramicroscopic observation showed production of virus like particles, approximately 40nm in diameter.