Osteoinductivity of gelatin/β-tricalcium phosphate sponges loaded with different concentrations of mesenchymal stem cells and bone morphogenetic protein-2 in an equine bone defect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Naoki  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (00360975)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医療 / 骨 / 関節軟骨 / ゼラチンハイドロゲル / 骨形成蛋白 / 多血小板血漿 / 生体組織工学 / 足場 / ドラックデリバリーシステム / 幹細胞 / ウマ / 骨折 / 軟骨 / 骨スクリュー / スキヤフォールド
Research Abstract
β-TCP sponge was an excellent scaffold material, which builds a DDS for BMP-2. Based on these results, it was shown that the combined use of growth factors and scaffolds is effective in bone regeneration. it was suggested that the combined use of MSC, BMP-2 and □-TCP sponge efficiently promoted bone regeneration. Based on the results of the five studies, it was demonstrated that the application of tissue engineering combining growth factors, cells, and scaffolds promoted bone and articular cartilage regeneration. Therefore, future clinical applications to bone and articular cartilage diseases of horses are expected.