Project/Area Number |
22580364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YABUKI Akira 鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (10315400)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMATO Osamu 鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (80261337)
ICHII Osamu 北海道大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (60547769)
HOSAKA Yoshinao 鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00337023)
Research Collaborator |
MIZUKAMI Keijiro 鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 大学院生
MITANI Sawane 鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 大学院生
TOMINAGA Naomi 鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 腎疾患 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 犬 / 猫 / 伴侶動物 / 腎病理 / NOS / レクチン / COX阻害剤 / 片側尿管結紮モデルマウス / レニン・アンジオテンシン |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we investigated pathological mechanisms of kidney diseases in dogs and cats, especially involvement of cyclooxygenase (COX) and renin-angiotensin (RA) system. Results from pathological investigation demonstrated close and complicated relationships between renal COX and RA system and progression of the kidney diseases, and such mechanisms were clearly differentbetween dogs and cats. Investigation using model mice demonstrated the renoprotective effect of piroxicam (COX inhibitor), and it was suggested that such renoprotective effect was induced from the downregulation of TGF-beta.