Establishment of immunoassays for insulin-like peptide 3 in canine and bovine blood and their application for examination of testicular functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAWATE Noritoshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80221901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masahiro  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (50582334)
TAMADA Hiromichi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10155252)
INABA Toshio  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00137241)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床繁殖 / 産科 / INSL3 / イヌ / ウシ / 潜在精巣 / テストステロン / ライディッヒ細胞 / EIA法 / TR-FIA法 / 雄イヌ / 雄ウシ / 性成熟過程 / 精巣 / 精巣間質細胞(ライディッヒ細胞) / 酵素免疫測定法(EIA法)
Research Abstract
We established immunoassays for canine and bovine insulin-peptide 3 (INSL3) and examined changes of the hormone secretion during sexual maturation and aging in male animals. We also analyzed the INSL3 secretion in cryptorchid cases to examine pathological condition and application to its diagnosis. As the results, the change of INSL3 concentration differed from those of testosterone during puberty. It is elucidated that endocrine function of testicular Leydig cells is reduced in cryptorchid cases. Also, it is suggested that retained testis can be predicted by measuring INSL3 in dogs without testis in scrotum.