Evaluation of the biomarker of the prognosis in dogs with thoracolumbar intervertebral disc disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
UENO Hiroshi  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (70322881)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords犬 / 椎間板疾患 / 予後判定因子 / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ / 軟骨異栄養犬種 / 血清 / ゼラチンザイモグラフィー / マトリクスメタロプロテイナーゼ / MMP活性値 / 歯周病 / 歯肉 / 軟骨異栄養種犬 / 予後因子 / 椎間板髄核
Research Abstract
Canine progressive myelomalacia (PM) is a death-dealing disease which happen in succession to acute thoracolumbar intervertebral disc hernia (IVDH). Therefore, in order to determine a treatment policy, it is important to evaluate a possibility that in early stages of IVDH comes worse at PM. However, the sure factor for evaluating the possibility of PM generating does not exist. In this study, the matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) activity in serum of acute thoracolumbar IVDH dogs was evaluated. As a result, the serum MMP activity of PM case was increased than that of the healthy dog significantly. The MMP activity in serum of PM case was also increased than that of IVDH cases without deep pain (Grade V; GV) significantly. From these results, a possibility that the MMP activity value in serum would be applicable as an evaluation factor of PM generating was suggested.