Project/Area Number |
22580371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGIHARA Kikumi 麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 講師 (50154381)
NEO Sakurako 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (50532107)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 移植 / 骨髄 / 犬肝臓 / 繊維症 / 犬 / 肝臓 / 再生 |
Research Abstract |
The effect of canine bone marrow transplant was evaluated in immune deficient mouse (NOG mice). The distribution and therapeutic effect were assessed using fluorescence staining (PKH26GL)in the acute liver injured mice induced by CCl4. Transplanted cells were accumulated in injured liver tissue, but it was not seen in normal liver tissue. Canine bone marrow cells were transplanted into chronic liver injured NOG mice to evaluated therapeutic effect.Autologous bone marrow transplantation was performed to assess the influence of this therapy in the liver injured dog by surgical excision. Abnormal finding after transplantation was not confirmed, suggesting that server complication is occurred. Afterthen bone marrow transplantation was applied into spontaneous cases with liver deficiency.