Electricity generation of a sediment type microbial fuel cell set in a paddy field andits effects on the soil environments and methane emission from the paddy field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAKU Nobuo  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80359570)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEKI Atsuko  山形大学, 農学部, 客員教授 (60143088)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然循環システム / 自然エネルギー / 微生物燃料電池 / メタン放出 / 光合成
Research Abstract
Electricity output during the daytime in a sediment type microbial fuell cell (SMFC) set in a paddy field was enhanced by oxygen produced by photosynthetic microorganisms. This enhancement was significant during the irrigation period, in which chlorophyll a content as an indicator of photosynthetic biomass was high on the cathode. Diverse photosynthetic microorganisms were detected from the cathode by using clone library method. On the other hand, from anode, the exoelectrogenic strains which might represent new species of bacteria were successfully isolated. Electricity generation in the SMCF increased methane emission from the paddy field during the irrigation period.