Studies on new infection route of pathogens to fish and shellfish via electrostatic interactions of positively charged heavy metal ions with negatively charged cells of the microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISSHIKI Tadashi  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (30378319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMATSU Takao  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10264102)
Research Collaborator NASU Yukiha  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 博士前期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水域汚染物質 / 電荷的引力 / 微生物 / 付着 / 感染
Research Abstract
In this study, we experimentally revealed the development of an infection route via food organisms that fish or shellfish is infected with marine birnavirus (MABV) by feeding ion coagulations of negatively charged virus particles and plankton cells by bivalent cationssuch as Cd2+,Zn2+or Pb2+. Therefore, environmental pollution due to heavy metals will play an important role in development of the MABV infection cycle and fish disease outbreaks in aquaculture environments.