Studies on the enzymatic chemistry involved in the inorganic sulfur metabolism and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KANAO Tadayoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40379813)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIMURA Kazuo  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80294445)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子資源 / 無機硫黄化合物 / 硫黄代謝 / 硫黄酸化細菌 / 酵素化学 / 好酸性細菌 / 酵素の結晶化 / refolding / 構造解析
Research Abstract
This study has been performed to progress our knowledge about the enzymes involved in the dissimilatory inorganic sulfur metabolism in the sulfur-oxidizing bacteria. We have isolated and identified the gene encodingtetrathionate hydrolase (Af-tth) which is the key enzyme in the metabolism in Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans. Although Af-tthwas cloned and expressed in recombinant Escherichia coli, the recombinant proteins were synthesized in inclusion bodies as an inactive form. However, we have developed a new method to obtain the recombinant Af-Tth in an active form by refolding under acidic conditions. The enzyme was purified to homogeneity and crystallized. X-ray crystallographic analysis showed that the crystal diffracted to 2.15 A resolution and belongs to space group P31or P32with unit-cell parameters a = b= 92.1, c = 232.6 A. Further analyses such as multiple/single anomalous dispersion methods are required to determine the Af-Tth structure.