Heterologous expression and large-scale production ofbasidiomycetous lignin-degrading enzyme in heterobasidiomycetousyeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Ysauhiko  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (70151032)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマス / リグニン分解酵素 / ラッカーゼ / 担子菌キノコ / 異担子菌酵母 / 担子菌
Research Abstract
It was found that Grifola frondosa produces a laccase (one of lignin-degrading enzymes), which is effective for decolorizing of synthetic dyes and degrading of bisphenol A (recalcitrant environmental pollutant having an endocrine-disrupting effect). The transformation system of heterobasidiomycetous yeast Rhodosporidium toruloides was established using electroporation technique. The attempt of heterologous expression of laccase cDNA in R. toruloides as a host was unsuccessful, however, it was found that Pichia pastoris transformed with the laccase cDNA of G. frondosaproduced a recombinant laccase.