Studies on the heavy-metal tolerance and interactions between several metal-binding ligands in plants exposed to complex pollution conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
INOUHE Masahiro  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80203256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUMA Yoh  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70452688)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境浄化 / 植物生理
Research Abstract
In the present studies, we examined the possible mechanisms for the heavy-metal tolerance and interactions with metal-binding ligands in plants exposed to complex conditions. We found
(1) In tomato cells, phytochelatin (PC) formation and accumulation are involved in the expression of the heavy-metal tolerance characteristics. For the detoxification mechanism, required formation of the PC-complex can be strongly facilitated with Cd but inhibited by other elements such as Cu,As and B, which are not incorporated in the former PC-Cd complex.
(2) Transports of Cd and As have been associated with the thiol peptides such as PCs and GSH in literatures. However, their transports can be significantly affected by organic acids and some inorganic such as borate. Under conditions where different metals and anions are mixed in medium, their transport rates from roots to shoots are very different (e.g. Cd and Zn are much faster than Cu or As, but in a manner which is correlated with some organic ligands).Here, borate facilitates the Cd transport but inhibits As transport to shoot.
(3) Other major mono- and/or divalent metal ions reveal other unique mechanisms for transport and redistribution with ligands in plants, which taken together present new prospects in futurestudy.