Project/Area Number |
22580378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMOTO Masaru 九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 准教授 (60304771)
Research Collaborator |
Nguyen Huu Thanh
Nguyen Van Lap
M. Jahiruddin
Suman K. Shakya
Mao. Saray
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 還元菌 / 窒素 / ピート堆積物 / 安定同位体比 / 井戸水 / 供給源 / 溶出 / 堆積物 / ヒ素溶出 / ピート質粘土 / 滞水層 / アンモニウム態窒素 / 還元的状態 / 窒素安定同位体比 / 微生物 / タライ平原 / ピート / 還元環境 / 微生物活動 / 化学肥料 / 脱窒菌 / アンモニア酸化菌 / 水-土-作物系 / 蓄積経路 / 酸化還元電位 / 窒素化学肥料 / pH / ピート層 / ガンジスデルタ / 紅河デルタ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Groundwater arsenic contamination was analyzed targeting the villages of large river deltas in Asia using the water environment - microbiological reaction system. The arsenic concentration of groundwater (well water), which exceeded by far the water standard in every village, was related to the oxidation-reduction potential and ammonium-nitrogen concentration of the groundwater. The concentrations of arsenic, nitrogen and carbon of peaty sediments, collected from underground, were high. From an analysis on the nitrogen and carbon, the supply source of nitrogen in both groundwater and peaty sediments was chemical fertilizers and/or soil organic matter, and peaty sediments were originated from aquatic plants. From a laboratory experiment, reducing bacteria were observed in peaty sediments, and the multiplication of the reducing bacteria caused the release of arsenic from the sediments to groundwater.