Relation of the quality of seawater to the decline of seaweed populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Kazuyoshi  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (60301363)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋保全 / 海洋資源 / 水産学 / 海藻 / 磯焼け
Research Abstract
The quality of seawater was evaluated by the growth of Eisenia bicyclis cultured in a continuous culture system. When more than 50.4 μM nitrate, more than 2.8 μM phosphate and more than 0.069 μM Fe-EDTA were added in the supply medium, growth inhibition by nutrient deficiency did not occur during the experiment period of 4 weeks. A suspension of fish feed pellet was continuously added to the continuous culture system with the supply medium containing 100 μM nitrate, 2.84 μM phosphate and 0.28 μM Fe-EDTA. The growth of E. bicyclis was conspicuously inhibited even at the lowest concentration of 60 mg per 1 L of the supply medium.