Study of barley P23k to utilize β-glucan as a biomass resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KIDOU Shinichiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (60271847)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマス
Research Abstract
P23k is a barley protein that is highly expressed inβ-glucan-rich tissues. To elucidate the relationship between P23k andβ-glucan synthesis, a gain of function analysis of P23k were performed. The β-glucan content in P23k-expressing transgenic rice was increased slightly. In addition, β-amylase was isolated as a candidate of P23k interacting protein by GST pull-down assay. These results suggest that P23k is involved in the synthesis ofβ-glucan in barley.