A research for the chitinolytic systems of bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
TSUJIBO Hiroshi  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90175464)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマス / 環境微生物 / 海洋細菌 / キチン / キチナーゼ / キチン分解細菌
Research Abstract
We have clarified that four chitinases (ChiA, ChiB, ChiC, and ChiD), three β-N-acetylglucosaminidases (GlcNAcases A, B, and C), a transglycosylative enzyme (Hex99), a chitin-binding protein (Cbp1), and two proteases (AprIV and MprIII) are involved in chitin degradation of the marine bacterium, Pseudoalteromonas piscicida strain O-7. Recently, the genome analysis of strain O-7 was performed by Illumina Genome Analyzer. The homology search indicated that there are additional chitinase-, chitin-binding protein-, and N-acetylglucosaminidase-encoding genes in the genome. Real-time quantitative PCR analyses demonstrated that the expression of these genes was induced by the presence of GlcNAc. The proteins were produced in E. coli BL21 (DE3) and purified with Ni Sepharose Fast Flow (GE Healthcare).