Translational regulation by Argonaute protein, MIWI, and poly(A)-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KASHIWABARA Shin-ichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00254318)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精子形成 / 翻訳制御 / MIWI / ポリ(A)鎖結合タンパク質 / Argonauteタンパク質 / MIWI/PIWIL1 / Y-boxタンパク質 / ポリA鎖結合タンパク質 / プロタミン / 翻訳抑制 / PAIP2
Research Abstract
Poly(A)-binding protein, which binds poly(A) tail of eukaryotic mRNAs, is a central player of mRNA metabolism, including mRNA stability, translation, and decay. We have previously shown that poly(A)-binding proteins, PABPC1 and PABPC2, interact with a testis-specific Argonaute protein, MIWI/PIWIL1, suggesting that MIWI is involved in translational regulation during spermatogenesis. Contrary to our expectation, MIWI had no significant effects on translation, when tethered to reporter mRNAs. Moreover, MIWI was barely detected in translationally inactive mRNP fractions. These results suggest that MIWI is not implicated in, at least, translational repression. We also elucidated the functionof PABPC2, a testis-specific PABPC, using knock-out mice.