Metabolic regulation of amino acid citrulline by nitrogen sensor protein P-II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTottori University (2012)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Kinya  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20314544)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシトルリン / 抗酸化性 / 窒素代謝 / P-IIタンパク質 / アミノ酸 / 脂質代謝 / 光合成代謝 / センサータンパク質 / P-II / 野生種スイカ
Research Abstract
Wild watermelon is a drought-resistant plant and accumulates antioxidative amino acid citrulline under stress condition. It is revealed that feedback regulation of AGK by arginine is relaxed by the nitrogen sensor P-II protein. Massive degradation of photosynthetic proteins is enhanced under stress, which serves as the nitrogen source for citrulline biosynthesis. Stress-induced proteases are involved in this degradation process.