The Analysis of the retrograde pathway from the Golgi to the ER by using newly developed prode.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hitoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50372826)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Ikuo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40182969)
HATSUZAWA Kiyotaka  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (20256655)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオルガネラ工学 / ゴルジ体 / 小胞体 / Rabタンパク質 / 逆行輸送 / 小胞輸送 / RabGAP / 品質管理
Research Abstract
Secretory proteins are synthesized on the endoplasmic reticulum membranes. Only properly folded proteins can be packed into transport vesicles and transported to the Golgi apparatus. When the proteins are recognized as mal-folded proteins, they are captured and brought back to the ER via so-called retrograde pathways. In this study, we developed a new system by which you can observe and record the movement on this retrograde pathways in real time. And by using this system, we identified a series of proteins that control the retrograde pathways and revealed one aspect of this very complexed transport mechanism.