Study on the molecular mechanisms of prion secretion from microglial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKENOUCHI Takato  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 動物生体防御研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (20292518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMARU Yoshifumi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構・動物衛生研究所, プリオン病研究チーム, 主任研究員 (20355142)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプリオン / ミクログリア / P2X7 受容体 / P2X7受容体 / P2×7受容体
Research Abstract
Prions are infectious agents composed of protein, and cause transmissible spongiform encephalopathies which are neurodegenerative diseases in mammals. The molecular mechanisms that regulate the spread of prion from cell to cell still remain obscure. In this study, we examined the role of ATP-gated P2X7 receptor (P2X7R) in the release of prions from microglial cells. We found that P2X7R activation promotes the prion release in microglia ingesting prions. We also found that brilliant blue G (BBG) which is known as a P2X7R antagonist reduces prion accumulation both in vitro and in vivo