Structural analysis and dynamics of oligosaccharides by NMR Spectroscopy and Mass Spectrometry
Project/Area Number |
22590001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Hiroko 千葉大学, 分析センター, 特任准教授 (60114245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Sayaka 千葉大学, 分析センター, 技術職員 (10568439)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 核磁気共鳴 / 質量分析 / 糖鎖構造 / 31P-NMR / ダイナミクス / ^<31>P-NMR |
Research Abstract |
NMR spectroscopy is a very important and method for the structural analysis of oligosaccharides, despite its low sensitivity. The NMR spectra of the model compound (mannose pentasaccharide) are very complex and difficult to analyze owing the overlapping signals. We successfully assigned all its 1H and 13C signals of model compound. Our proposed methods are potentially useful for obtaining such information when both time and the amount of sample are limited.