Synthetic Studies on Lyconadin A and related compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YOKOSHIMA Satoshi  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (10376593)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords全合成 / アルカロイド / 縮環構造 / 複素環 / 電子環状反応 / 多環式化合物 / 含窒素化合物 / Diels-Alder反応 / アザプリンス反応 / ジブロモシクロプロパン / エノン / ジスルフィド / ハロゲン-リチウム交換 / アリルカチオン / ディールスアルダー反応 / シクロプロパン / 神経成長因子 / 環拡大反応
Research Abstract
The total synthesis of the Lycopodium alkaloid lyconadin A was accomplished and it was applied to the total syntheses of the related congeners, lyconadins B and C. Lyconadin A has attracted attention as a challenging target for total synthesis due to the unprecedented pentacyclic skeleton. Our synthesis of lyconadin A features a facile construction of the highly fused tetracyclic skeleton through a combination of an aza-Prins reaction and an electrocyclic ring opening, followed by formation of a C-N bond. Transformation of the bromoalkene moiety of the tetracycle to a key enone intermediate was extensively investigated, and three methods via sulfide, oxime, or azide intermediates were established. A pyridone ring was constructed from the key enone intermediate to complete the synthesis of lyconadin A. A dihydropyridone ring could also be formed from the same enone intermediate, leading to a synthesis of lyconadin B. Establishment of the conditions for an electrocyclic ring opening without formation of the C-N bond resulted in completion of the total synthesis of lyconadin C.