Synthesis of Biaryl Type Natural Organic Molecules
Project/Area Number |
22590003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Hitoshi 富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (70221728)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | クロスカップリング / パラジウム / 天然物合成 / エラジタンニン / 全合成 / エラグ酸 / ポリフェノール / ビアリールカップリング / 位置選択性 / 軸不斉 |
Research Abstract |
Many organic compounds which possess a biaryl skeleton were found from the nature, and some exhibit interesting biological activities. However, there have been a few methods for the synthesis of highly functionalized biaryl molecules. Recently, a palladium-mediated intramolecular coupling reaction has been recognized as the useful technique for the construction of such compounds. In this study, we developed the synthetic methods for biaryl-type molecules, and performed the total synthesis of several natural products.