Project/Area Number |
22590004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Nihon Pharmaceutical University (2012) Kanazawa University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHTA Tomihisa 金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (50108560)
ISHIGAKI Yasuhito 金沢医科大学, 総合医科学研究所, 准教授 (20232275)
Research Collaborator |
YAHAGI Nobuo 薬食微生物学研究所, 民間, 所長
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 冬虫夏草 / 糖タンパク / 構造 / 免疫アジュバント / 経口免疫 / アミノ酸 / 多糖 / 分子構造 / 消化管免疫 / ペプチド / 薬学 / 菌類 / 糖鎖 / 蛋白質 / 免疫調節 / アジュバント / 冬虫夏草属 / 消化管 |
Research Abstract |
The culture fluid of entomogenous fungi including genus Paecilomyces and Cordyceps promotes ileal immune responses in murine Peyer’s patch cells ex vivo, and their constituents were identified as glycoprotein, molecular mass was up to 17 kD, containing 8 amino acids and β(1→3)glucan. The detail analyses of chemical structures of glycoprotein revealed that the glycoprotein was mixture of peptides (approximately 70% glucans and 25% peptides including amino acids monomer). Proanthocyanidins, stilbenoids or garlic extract, which are frequently used as health foods of entomogenous fungi, also showed a potentiating activity on ileal immune responses. These data suggested that some entomogenous fungi and the mixture of glucan and peptides have an adjuvant activity.