Glycosyl conjugation of functional natural products for improvement of their intestinal absorption.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Hajime  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (30128219)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords二次代謝糖転移酵素 / 生物転換 / 配糖体 / 機能性化合物 / 消化管吸収 / 天然機能性化合物 / 糖転移酵素 / 配糖化 / 糖鎖構造 / 酵素合成
Research Abstract
The present investigation was carried out to glycosylate various natural compounds with useful physiological activities by using recombinant glycosyltransferases, and to compare the intestinal absorption of the glycosides. A wide array of plant secondary product glucosyltransferases were cloned from various plant sources and their biochemical functions were characterized. Apocarotenoid glucosyltransferases from Gardenia jasminoides, iridoid-specific glucosyltranferases from Catharanthus roseus, Lonicera japonica and G. jasminoides, and a prenylfuranocoumarin glucosyltransferase from Glehnia littoralis were successfully isolated and functionally characterized, providing a working platform for synthetic biology of plant secondary glucosides. A series of quercetin glycosides were enzymatically synthesized and their intestinal absorption and anti-inflammatory activity were compared.