Development of novel synthetic method and its use for synthesis of natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ISHIKURA Minoru  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10146011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Koji  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80272962)
ABE Takumi  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80453273)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインドールアルカロイド / 有機金属試薬 / クロスカップリング / インドリルボレート / ホウ素 / 抗腫瘍活性 / カロトリキシン / エリプチシン / パラジウム触媒 / 銅錯体 / 金属触媒 / ビシクロラクタム / アリール化反応 / セロトニン / 生理活性物質 / クロスカップリング反応
Research Abstract
Cross-coupling reaction of indolylborate was used for concise total synththesis of calothrixins A and B. Unprecedented use of CuOTf for 6π-electrocyclization was also found, which was successfully applied for the improved synthesis of ellipticine. Introduction of aryl substituents to bicyclic lactam ABH was performed by metal-catalyzed coupling process.