Screening for antifungal agents from microbial origin using a silkwormmodel of Candida infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Ryuji  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60280632)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗真菌剤 / 天然資源 / 天然活性物質 / カイコ / in vivo スクリーニング / 感染症 / カンジダ / 微生物資源 / 抗生物質 / 天然物化学 / in vivo
Research Abstract
The in vivo-mimic assay system using silkworm larvae was performed as the primary screening tool to discover antibiotics against Candida albicans. Microbial culture broths were screened in this in vivo-mimic assay system, and a new antifungal compound, designated BF-0003C, was isolated from the culture broth of Penicillium sp. BF-0003. BF-0003 had potent anti-C. albicans activity by the agar diffusion method with an inhibition zone of 22 mm at 10 μg/6 mm disk. Furthermore, C. albicans-infected silkworms survived when BF-0003C was injected at 25 to 100 μg/larva.