New Synthetic Methods for the Construction of Organic Molecules Based on the Chemistry of Magnesium Carbenoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SATOH Tsuyoshi  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (20089329)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカルベン / カルベノイド / マグネシウムカルベノイド / 有機マグネシウム / スルホキシド / 有機合成 / 不斉合成 / スルホキシド‐マグネシウム交換反応 / 1,5-CH挿入反応 / 挿入反応 / 有機合成化学
Research Abstract
Carbenes and carbenoids have been known to be highly reactive carbon species that show a variety of unique reactivities. However, those reactive species are not fully used in organic synthesis. In order to solve the problem mentioned above, we used aryl α-haloalkyl (or alkenyl) sulfoxides as the precursors and used sulfoxide-magnesium exchange reaction for generation of much mild magnesium carbenoids (alkylmagnesium carbenoids, magnesium alkylidenecarbenoids, cyclopropylmagnesium carbenoids and cyclobutylmagnesium carbenoids). From the investigation of their nature and reactivity, a variety of novel new synthetic reactions were found and established. In addition, it was established that the method for a synthesis of aryl α-chloroalkyl sulfoxides in optically active form. New asymmetric synthesis of organic molecules was successfullyobtained by using these optically active α-chloroalkyl sulfoxides.