Development of novel synthetic reactions based on release of strain energy in small ring system and its application to total syntheses of natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Masayuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20239982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Naoto  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90420413)
岩崎 宏樹  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70582592)
小関 稔  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40465597)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環歪み / シクロプロパン / 骨格変換反応 / 2-オキソ-2H-ピラン-3-カルボン酸 / ビシクロ[3.1.0]ヘキサン-3-カルボン酸 / ジヒドロ-3aH-シクロペンタ[b]フラン / アダンクチンB / イリド / 反応機構 / シクロブタン / アダンクチンB / 環開裂 / クマリン
Research Abstract
A small ring system such as cyclopropane ring and cyclobutane ring is one of the important functional groups to easily ring-open due to their ring strain release in organic synthetic chemistry.
The reaction of alfa-pyrone derivatives which have an electron-withdrawing group at the 3-position with dimethylsulfoxonium methylide was examined. Bicycle[3.1.0]hexane derivatives and cyclopentadihydrofuran derivatives were selectively obtained on the basis of difference between substituent groups on the 5-position of alfa-pyrone. Furthermore, a natural product, adunctin B, was synthesized via a key reaction of coumarin which has an electron-withdrawing group at the 3-position with dimethylsulfoxonium methylide.