Development of the construction of multi contiguous chiral carbons by using recyclable chiral amine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Minoru  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40465597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Masayuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20239982)
HOSOI Shinzo  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60209236)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords不斉合成 / キラルアミン / Michael 付加 / tandem 反応 / 多連続不斉炭素 / tandem反応 / グリーンケミストリー / Michael付加反応 / α-ヒドロキシ-β-アミノ酸 / 不斉プロトン化 / tandem Michael-aldol反応 / double Michael付加反応 / tandem double Michael-aldol反応
Research Abstract
We developed the novel tandem reaction to enable the construction of the multi contiguous chiral centers taking advantage of asymmetric Michael addition of chiral amine. As a result, 2 to 5 contiguous chiral centers were finely constructed in one pot utilizing five types of Michael addition, i.e., tandem Michael-alkylation, tandem Michael-oxidation, tandem Micheal-aldol, double Michael addition and double Michael-aldol reaction, which were triggered by a nucleophilic attack of chiral amine.