Project/Area Number |
22590025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
KONISHI Tenji 同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70102366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMMURA Norio 同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90377268)
OGAWA Yuko 同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00454497)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIGASHI Tomoko 大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 研究員 (90400134)
MASAKI Mika 大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 研究員 (80455245)
MATSUMOTO Naomi 大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 研究員 (60450243)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | オキシピナタニン / 睡眠改善物質 / アミノ酸誘導体 / アキノワスレグサ / ヘメロカリス属植物 / 睡眠調節物質 / 作用メカニズム |
Research Abstract |
By the electroencephalographic measurement after intraperitoneally administration and oral administration of oxypinnatanine in mice, the increase in amount of sleep was observed only in the oral administration. And it was clear that the concentration in the blood showed lower level after an oral administration of oxypinnatanine from the measurement of the concentration of oxypinnatanine in the blood. It was clear that oxypinnatanine was metabolized in the body of the mouse and its metabolite showed the effect. We demonstrated that from consideration of the metabolism in the liver and the stability in the artificial intestinal fluid or artificial gastric fluid of oxypinnatanine, oxypinnatanine are not metabolized in the liver, stomach, and intestine. Possibility that oxypinnatanine show the sleep improvement effect by the heat release associated with peripheral vasodilation, was suggested from the results of temperature measurement using thermography.