New deployment of the synthetic method utilized the characteristic of radical species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MIYABE HIDETO  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10289035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲谷 繁  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00242529)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機化学 / 合成化学 / ラジカル / 連続反応 / ルイス酸 / 酸化チタン / 薬学 / 閉環反応 / 不斉合成 / 光触媒 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Research Abstract
The cascade or sequential reactions based on radical chemistry were investigated. I found that the sequential reaction of the intermediates arynes, generated from benzynes and formamides, with dialkylzinc proceeded. Next, I found that the cascade radical reactions, starting from the polarity-mismatched perfluoroalkyl radical addition to an electron-deficient acceptor, proceeded effectively. These reactions proceeded with good enantioselectivities by employing chiral Lewis acid. Additinally, the synthetically useful photocatalytic reduction of ketones was developed by using titanium dioxide.