Creation of tailor-made immobilized artificial enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HIOKI Hideaki  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00208737)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカリックスアレーン / 触媒 / コンビナトリアル化学 / コンビナトリアル化
Research Abstract
Effective method for the creation of immobilized tailor-made catalysts possessing high reaction efficiency and substrate specificity like enzymes was investigated. Peptidocalixarene library, which has four arms consisting two kinds of peptides on the upper rim was synthesized. The library consists ca 100000 members. Exploring the highly reactive catalyst in the library is now under investigation.