Chiral synthesis of sesterterpene YW3699 bearing inhibitory activity of GPI synthesis and its absolute configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
TORI Motoo  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90163956)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsYW3699 / セスタテルペン / RCM反応 / 絶対配置 / GPI / キラル合成 / 8員環
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to synthesize chiral compound of YW3699, which exhibits inhibitory activity against GPI synthesis of malaria tipanosoma, to determine the absolute configuration and to provide the substance to test the activity as well as to find a relationship between activity and structures. Many model compounds were synthesized and metathesis reactions to cyclize to 8-membered carbocycles were attempted to yield the desired compounds in high yield by tuning the functional groups present in the substrates. The stereochemistry of the products were determined by NMR spectroscopy. The substrate bearing the functional groups quite similar to the natural product was prepared in chiral forms.