Search for Antidiabetic Principles from Mushrooms, Lichens, andLiverworts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Toshihiro  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10075955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEYAMA Akemi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40160329)
YOSHIKAWA Kazuko  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40166921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRASAWA Akira  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科ゲノム創 薬科学分野, 准教授
KHAN Naim A  Universite de Bourgogne, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生薬 / 天然物化学 / キノコ類 / 冬虫夏草 / 地衣類 / 苔類 / αーグルコシダーゼ阻害作用 / G蛋白質共役型受容体活性化物質 / GPR120 / 構造活性相関 / α-グルコシダーゼ阻害薬 / 糖尿病予防物質 / 新規化合物
Research Abstract
Recently, GPR120 and GPR40 are G-Protein coupled receptors (GPCR) whose endogenous ligands are medium- and long-chain free fatty acids, and they are thought to play an important physiological insulin release. Grifolin, grifolic acid and grifolic acid methyl ether from mushrooms belonging to Albatrellus were found as the selective GPR120 ligands. Two unsaturated fatty acids from the edible mushroom Sparassis crispa showing antidiabetic activity works as GPR40 agonist, and as GPR120 antagonist. Four novel aromatic compounds from the edible lichen Umbilicaria esculenta showed the strong --glucosidase inhibitory activities. Bis(bibenzyls), marchantins A, B and E from the liverwortsMarchantia polymorpha and M. paleacea showed the strong SGLT2 inhibitory activities.