SAR studies for epigenetic research based on natural product synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
HAMASHIMA Yoshitaka  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40333900)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords天然物合成 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストンメチル化 / 構造活性相関 / Chaetocin / ジスルフィド結合 / 有機化学 / 天然有機化合物 / chaetocin / ジスルフィド / G9a / 天然物化学 / (+)-chaetocin / ヒストンメチル化酵素 / 類縁体
Research Abstract
The disorder of gene expression machinery is involved in various diseases including cancer. We have been focusing on controlling mechanism by selective methylation of histone protein that supports the structure of DNA as a novel target for drug discovery. In this study, we have developed an efficient method for the chemical synthesis of (+)-chaetocin, which is one of the promising inhibitors of histone methylation. This method allowed for the preparation of various analogs. Finally, we have succeeded in creating a novel and potent small molecule inhibitor of histone methyltransferase G9a, which is known to be responsible for cancerous diseases.