Project/Area Number |
22590036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KATSU Takashi 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40112156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Keiichi 群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70323334)
駒越 圭子 岡山大学, 薬学部, 技術専門職員 (50437563)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | センサー / カチオン性ポルフィリン / キサンテン系色素 / 光不活性化 / グラミシジンSアナログ / マストパラン / 抗原虫薬 / 膜透過 / イオンセンサー / 大腸菌 / 外膜 / 細胞質膜 / ポルフィリン / 酵素電極 / 膜電位 / 酸素電極 / イオン電極 / スーパーオキシドアニオン |
Research Abstract |
We analyzed how cationic porphyrins and xanthene dyes photoinactivated cell membranes using electrochemical sensors, such as ion sensor and oxygen electrode. Furthermore, we applied a K+sensor to cell membrane permeability assay and advanced(1) the development of antimicrobial peptides with low hemolytic activity;(2) the comparative study of the membrane-permeabilizing activities of mastoparans and related histamine-releasing agents in bacteria, erythrocytes, and mast cells; and(3) the investigation of new substances that enhance the outer membrane of Gram-negative bacteria.