Antioxidant activity evaluation of trace sample by the spot measurement of singlet oxygen luminescence lifetime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Keishi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10284390)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体分子 / 化学物理 / 薬剤反応性 / 抗酸化 / 一重項酸素 / スポット計測 / 近赤外
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate antioxidant activities of trace amount of natural materials, a method of measuring lifetimes of singlet oxygen near-infrared luminescence using a fiber-spot probe (0.4 mm) was developed. Time-evolutions of singlet oxygen luminescence were successfully obtained from measurements of less than 0.1 mL of solutions and also hydrogel samples by the spot method. The quenching rate constants for trace amount of samples such as 0.05 mg of carotenoid isomers, and also that of the quencher in hydro-gel samples were determined. The relationship between singlet oxygen quenching activity and chemical structure for the lipophilic constituents of spices such as capsaicin were investigated in the cyclodextrin aqueous solution. However, in the spot measurements, the photo-damages often occurred in test materials and/or photosensitizers in the accumulation time (10 min). The shorter accumulation time (< 1 min) is hopeful for applying the spot-scan method to the antioxidant assay.